CLA-2-90:S:N:N1:102 868056

Mr. Jim Reynolds
John A. Steer Co.
28 South Second Street
Philadelphia, PA 19106

RE: The tariff classification of cast steel housing and cover for liquid supply meter from Brazil

Dear Mr. Reynolds:

In your letter dated October 15, 1991, on behalf of your client, Smith Meter, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise at hand are cast steel housings and covers used in the production of positive displacement rotary vane flow meters. These meters are designed to provide volumetric flow totals of liquids passing through the body of the meter. The housing and cover function as flow passageway and enclosure for the rotary turbine.

The applicable subheading for the cast body and cover will be 9028.90.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts and accessories of gas or liquid supply or production meters. The duty rate will be 9 percent ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 9028.90.0080, HTS, which are products of Brazil are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport